Wells Fargo Bank v. George
[…] Personal jurisdiction is the "court's authority to require an individual to appear in the forum and defend an action brought against the individual in that forum." Slattery v. Appy City, LLC., 385 N.C. 726, 730, 898 S.E.2d 700, 704 (2024) (citations and internal marks omitted). A court generally "asserts personal jurisdiction over a defendant through service of process," meaning the defendant is served with both a summons and the complaint. Id. (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.6 (2023) ("A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in G.S. 1-75.4 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of process in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(j1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure.").

The standard of review a trial court uses when faced with a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is contingent "upon the procedural context confronting the court." Torres v.