Wells Fargo Bank v. Blough
[…] {¶ 24} Section 1624 of the California Civil Code contains the statute of frauds. It states:

(a) The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent:

* * * *

(2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in Section 2794.

{¶ 25} Section 2794 of the California Civil Code sets forth the exceptions to the statute of frauds provision regarding answering for the debt of another and states:

A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing:

(1) Where the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply it pursuant to such promise; or by one who has received a discharge from an obligation in whole or in part, in consideration of such promise;

(2) Where the creditor parts with value, or enters into an obligation, in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made, in terms or under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor and the person in whose behalf it is made, his surety;

(3) Where the promise, being for an antecedent obligation of another, is made upon the consideration that the party receiving it cancels the antecedent obligation, accepting the new promise as a substitute therefor; or upon the consideration that the party receiving it releases the property of another from a levy, or his person from imprisonment under an execution on a judgment obtained upon the antecedent obligation;

(4) Where the promise is upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person;

(5) Where a factor undertakes, for a commission, to sell merchandise and act as surety in connection with the sale;

(6) Where the holder of an instrument for the payment of money, upon which a third person is or may become liable to him, transfers it in payment of a precedent debt of his own, or for a new consideration, and in connection with such transfer enters into a promise respecting such instrument.

{¶ 26} The courts of California have construed these statutes to mean that a verbal agreement to personally guarantee a loan from which an individual gains a personal or business advantage is valid and enforceable. RCA Corp. v.