Wells Fargo Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Embernate
[…] HRS § 667–5 provides in relevant part:

§ 667–5 Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sale; deficiency judgments. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State.



--------

HRS § 667–5 governed non-judicial foreclosures at the time of the sale of the Embernates' property and required that a mortgagee “be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State” in order to foreclose on a property under the power of sale. The record indicates that, contrary to the Embernates' argument on appeal, HomEq was not the Wells Fargo's attorney for the non-judicial foreclosure sale, but was merely the servicing agent for the Embernates' loan.