10-10-2017
[…] (Tremayne v. American SMW Corp. (1954) 125 Cal.App.2d 852, 854 (Tremayne).) Thus, we are on a hunt for substantial evidence to support the trial court's factual finding that Wells Fargo did not receive defendants' written revocation. But first we begin with the statutory landscape.
Section 641 creates a rebuttable presumption that "[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." Section 604 explains the effect of the presumption on the burden of producing evidence. Section 604 provides: "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence . . . ."
In Slater v. Kehoe (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 819, the court explains the ephemeral nature of the presumption. "If a party proves that a letter was mailed, the trier of fact is required to find that the letter was received in the absence of any believable contrary evidence.