10-10-2017
[…] Where the insured is able to satisfactorily demonstrate to the trier of fact that such notice was not received, the appellate court cannot disturb such a factual finding if supported by substantial evidence in the record." (Bunner, at p. 23.)
In short, section 604 explicitly states that the presumption only lasts "unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence." The statute does not include any limitation or qualification of the evidence and Slater v. Kehoe, supra, 38 Cal.App.3d 819, as well as the Law Revision Commission, states that the mere denial of receipt is enough to rebut the presumption.