10-10-2017
[…] (Thompson v. Asimos (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 970, 981.) "It is a question of fact for the trial court to determine whether the presumption that the letter duly mailed was received by the addressee was overcome by the evidence introduced by the addressee that it was not received." (Tremayne v. American SMW Corp. (1954) 125 Cal.App.2d 852, 854 (Tremayne).) Thus, we are on a hunt for substantial evidence to support the trial court's factual finding that Wells Fargo did not receive defendants' written revocation. But first we begin with the statutory landscape.
Section 641 creates a rebuttable presumption that "[a] letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." Section 604 explains the effect of the presumption on the burden of producing evidence.