INDEX NO. 44597/2009
[…] In opposition hereto, plaintiff argues that defendant had ample notice of this action and participated in settlement conferences in an attempt to resolve the matter. Plaintiff alleges that the first action was discontinued without prejudice, and that defendant has failed to proffer a reasonable excuse for her default in appearing in this action. Further, plaintiff contends that defendant was served with the only notice required, under RPAPL 1303.
CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR 3012 [d]).
Here, under the circumstances presented, the Court finds that defendant has proffered a reasonable excuse for the failure to timely serve an answer, to wit: her confusion as a result of the prior action having been discontinued after the instant action was commenced.