Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Sparkman
[…] On this record, we conclude that there are no disputed genuine issues of fact and that Wells Fargo had standing to file the complaint. N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(a) states that "[o]nly the established holder of a mortgage shall take action to foreclose a mortgage." An entity is the "established holder of a mortgage" if that entity is "the record holder of the mortgage as established by the latest record of assignment or by the original mortgage recording in the records of the county clerk or the register of deeds and mortgages, as appropriate to the county in which the mortgaged property is located"; or the entity is "found to be the holder of the mortgage in a civil action joining as defendants the record holder of the mortgage, the mortgagor, and any other person known to have an interest in the mortgage." N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(b).