DOCKET NO. A-2042-14T4
[…] Although it is not necessary to our disposition of this appeal, we briefly address for sake of completeness appellant's argument that the notice of lis pendens should have prevented the named parties to the foreclosure action from entering into a settlement that he believes was contrary to the affordable housing agreement. Appellant contends that lis pendens served to "preserve the quality of title" for the benefit of those outside the litigation. This contention is inaccurate and unavailing.
Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, in any action seeking to "enforce a lien upon real estate or to affect the title to real estate," a notice of lis pendens must be filed "in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds . . . of the county in which the affected real estate is situate[ed.]" The purpose of this requirement is to prevent the parties to the suit from alienating or encumbering the property at issue during the litigation, see Trus Joist Corp. v.