NO. CAAP-13-0000133
[…] Similarly, in Aames, where the mortgagee sued for ejectment of mortgagors following the default of their mortgage, a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, and the Land Court's issuance of a TCT to mortgagee, the court held that under HRS section 501-118, "a mortgagor's right to 'impeach[] . . . any foreclosure proceeding' is expressly limited to the period before entry of a new certificate of title." Aames, 107 Hawai'i at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048; Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-88 (2006) (stating that "[t]he original certificate in the registration book, and any copy thereof duly certified under the signature of the registrar or assistant registrar, and the seal of the court, shall be received as evidence in all the courts of the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein, except otherwise provided in this chapter").
In this case, Omiya presented his Quitclaim Deed to the Land Court, which noted the names of the owners of the real property, the property description, and a list of claims and encumbrances with respect to the property.