NO. CAAP-13-0000133
[…] Rev. Stat § 501-118 (2006).
After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.
Similarly, in Aames, where the mortgagee sued for ejectment of mortgagors following the default of their mortgage, a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, and the Land Court's issuance of a TCT to mortgagee, the court held that under HRS section 501-118, "a mortgagor's right to 'impeach[] . . . any foreclosure proceeding' is expressly limited to the period before entry of a new certificate of title." Aames, 107 Hawai'i at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048; Haw. Rev.