NO. CAAP-13-0000133
[…] In recording a deed, pursuant to Land Court Rule 59, a purchaser must "present[] the deed which contains the proper number of the certificate of the land affected and also contains or has endorsed upon it a full memorandum of all encumbrances affecting the land, if any, or a statement that there are no outstanding encumbrances affecting the land[.]" Haw. Land Ct. R. 59(d). Thereafter, the assistant registrar shall note in the record the date of the instrument's reception, and the instrument shall be stamped with the date, hour, and minute of reception. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-107 (Supp. 2009). With that, the instrument "shall be regarded as registered from the date and time so noted[.]" Id. Consistent with that, a 1987 report from the State of Hawai'i, Legislative Reference Bureau discussing the consequences of backlog at the Bureau of Conveyances notes that it is "the act of registration" which "shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land." Legis.