NO. CAAP-13-0000133
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-107 (Supp. 2009). With that, the instrument "shall be regarded as registered from the date and time so noted[.]" Id. Consistent with that, a 1987 report from the State of Hawai'i, Legislative Reference Bureau discussing the consequences of backlog at the Bureau of Conveyances notes that it is "the act of registration" which "shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land." Legis. Reference Bureau, Two Land Recording Systems, H.R. 47-7, at 19 (Haw. 1987).
Pursuant to HRS section 501-82, "every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a [TCT] for value and in good faith, hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate in the order of priority of recordation[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 501-82(a) (Supp. 2009). HRS section 501-118, asserts that:
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with the assistant registrar.