Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Luther
[…] We find that Johnson's section 2-1401 petition was filed on January 21, 2015, after the court confirmed the sale and issued the order of possession on May 13, 2014 and later conveyed the deed to the purchaser, and therefore, the section 2-1401 petition is barred by section 15-1509 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law. Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224, ¶ 30; 735 ILCS 5/-15-1509 (West 2010). ¶ 18 Section 15-1509 (a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law provides:

"After (i) confirmation of the sale, and (ii) payment of the purchase price and any other amounts required to be paid by the purchaser at sale, the court *** shall upon the request of the holder of the certificate of sale *** promptly execute a deed to the holder or purchaser sufficient to convey title. Such deed shall identify the court and the caption of the case in which judgment was entered authorizing issuance of the deed. Signature and the recital in the deed of the title or authority of the person signing the deed as grantor, of authority pursuant to the judgment and of the giving of the notices required by this Article is sufficient proof of the facts recited and of such authority to execute the deed***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (a) (West 2010).
Further, section 15-1509 (c) provides: "Any vesting of title by *** deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (c) (West 2010). ¶ 19 The record reveals that Johnson was served by publication on October 29, 2010 and has been a party in this case since that date.