Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Hagg
[…] An affidavit "based upon documentary evidence which is legally sufficient . . . is sufficient to support a motion for summary judgment" even if the bank official did not have personal knowledge of the facts. Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Embassy East, Inc., 160 AD2d 420, 421 (1st Dept 1990). Service by mail is complete upon mailing, and the recipient's mere statement that she did not receive it is not sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact. See Spangenberg v Chaloupka, 229 AD2d 482 (2d Dept 1996).

Hagg further contends that plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith in compliance with CPLR 3408(f) ("Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible."). The negotiations concerned Hagg's application for a Federal Home Affordable Modification Program ("HAMP") loan modification.