CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-2014-S
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). "The party seeking summary judgment bears the initial burden of informing the court of the basis for its motion and identifying those portions of the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file, and affidavits, if any, which it believes demonstrates the absence of a genuine issue of material fact." SmartPrice.com, 2007 WL 1341412, at *3 (citing, among other authorities, Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction
Section 9 of the FAA reads, in relevant part, as follows:
If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title. If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.
Here, the parties agreed that "judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction."