Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Celestine
[…] DiCarlo , 21 AD3d 505 [2nd Dept., 2005]). Inasmuch as petitioner did not comply with the directions of the court, the court never obtained personal jurisdiction to decide the instant motion.

However, even assuming that BMNC had properly served all parties, it did not demonstrate a valid property interest in the subject condominium unit. In particular, BMNC is merely a defendant who has not asserted a counterclaim or cross-claim against anyone. In the absence of a pleading asserting a claim BMNC can not demonstrate a property interest.

CPLR § 6401(a) deals with the appointment of a temporary receiver and provides, in pertinent part, as follows, emphasis added:

(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party.

BMNC's avers that Garth Celestine, the subject unit owner, has not paid common charges for sometime. BMNC's documentary evidence establishes that on June 27, 2008, it recorded a lien on the subject unit for unpaid common charges.