Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Caballero
[…] The present action is a statutory interpleader. In its complaint, Wells Fargo alleged that the court had jurisdiction of the action under the statutory interpleader statute. See Docket 6 ¶ 19. Wells Fargo's claims of relief also rely on the statutory interpleader statutes. See id. ¶¶ 35-36, 38. Additionally, statutory interpleader allows for nationwide service. 28 U.S.C. § 2361; see also State Farm, 386 U.S. at 529 n.3. Here, the claimants are scattered in several states, and nationwide service of process was used. See Docket 2. Because the action is a statutory interpleader action, § 1397 governs venue.

Section 1397 states that "[a]ny action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside." 28 U.S.C. § 1397. The Third Circuit Court of Appeals has held that for venue to be proper in a statutory interpleader action under 28 U.S.C. § 1397 the action must be brought in a district where one of the claimants resides. Metro. Life Ins. Co. v.