Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Banks
[…] HSBC Mtge. Corp. (USA) v Erneste, 22 Misc 3d 1115 [A][Sup Ct Kings County 2009], citing St. Vincent's Hosp. of Richmond v Government Empls. Ins. Co., 50 AD3d 1123 [2008]). It is noted that annexing a copy of the notice does not establish proof of proper mailing (HSBC Mtge. Corp. (USA) v Gerber, 100 AD3d 966 [2012]).

To the extent plaintiff avers that RPAPL § 1304 does not apply to this action since the subject loan is not a "home loan" as defined by the statute (RPAPL § 1304 [5] [a]), same is without merit. Subsection 5 (a), defining a "home loan" for purposes of the statute, at (iii) thereof, states that a home loan is one in which the real estate is "used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling." Residency for purposes of RPAPL § 1304 is not determined at the time the foreclosure action is commenced (One W. Bank, FSB v Greenhut, 36 Misc 3d 1205 [A] [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2012]).