Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Ambrosov, 2010 NY Slip Op 50008(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/7/2010)
[…] Exhibit B is a copy of the deed of the subject unit. Exhibit C is a copy of a portion of BMOC's by-laws. Exhibit D is a copy of BMOC's ledger . Exhibit E is a copy of BMOC's notice of lien for unpaid common charges for the subject unit. Exhibit F, G and H are copies of court decisions published in the New York Law Journal.

Plaintiff opposes the motion with an affirmation of counsel.

APPLICABLE STATUTES

CPLR § 6401(a) and (b) deals with the appointment and powers of temporary receiver and provides as follows:

(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by
a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party. (b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.

RPAPL § 1325 (2) provides as follows: