Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Ambrosov, 2010 NY Slip Op 50008(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/7/2010)
[…] (b) Powers of temporary receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. Upon motion of the receiver or a party, powers granted to a temporary receiver may be extended or limited or the receivership may be extended to another action involving the property.

RPAPL § 1325 (2) provides as follows:

Where a receiver has been appointed, upon the application of the plaintiff or of any holder of a certificate evidencing an undivided interest in the mortgage or mortgage debt and upon proof that no answer has been interposed affecting the validity of the mortgage or the amount due thereon, or asserting any prior lien, or asserting a plea of tender of payment of the amount due, or which if sustained would affect in any way the right of the plaintiff to a judgment in foreclosure and to the payment of the amount claimed by the plaintiff in his complaint to be due, the court may direct that the receiver of the rents appointed in such action apply, during the pendency of the action, the rents received by him towards the payment of accrued interest on the mortgage, provided due provision shall have been made for the payment of taxes, administration expenses, fees and charges and such reserve as the court may direct. Any monies so paid over by the receiver shall be deducted from the amount of the judgment in said action.

DISCUSSION

"Article 64 of the CPLR supplies the provisional remedy of receivership.