Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Ambrosov, 2010 NY Slip Op 50008(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/7/2010)
[…] BMOC avers that the subject unit is vacant and that the owner has not paid common charges for sometime. BMOC's documentary evidence establishes that on April 30, 2007, it recorded a lien on the subject unit for unpaid common charges. BMOC, however, has not commenced an action against Ambrosov to collect the amounts due. Nor has BMOC answered plaintiff's complaint in the instant action. BMOC did file a notice of appearance seven months after the instant action was commenced. BMOC is therefore a defendant seeking a provisional remedy without having filed a pleading.

CPLR § 6401(a) provides that a receiver may be appointed "upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in the property which is the subject of an action in the Supreme Court ... where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." It is well established that "courts ... exercise extreme caution in appointing receivers ... because such appointment [generally] results in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits" (Jacobowitz v.