Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota v. Dougherty
[…] (Defendant's Counterclaim, p. 2.) It argues that the defendant fails to allege, as required by the statute of frauds, that this oral agreement was reduced to writing.

Section 52-550 (a) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ."

In Glastonbury Bank Trust Co. v. Corbett Construction, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 521355 (October 15, 1992) (Walsh, J, 7 Conn.L.Rptr. 519, 7 CSCR 1320), the court held that a forbearance agreement falls within the statute of frauds.