CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:13-CV-2890-TWT
[…] In contrast, O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 specifically relates to damages. Additionally, it appears in the section of the contracts title specifically related to damages. The attorney's fees claim is, therefore, remedial, meaning that it is governed by Georgia law.
Coca-Cola Bottlers' Sales and Servs. Co. LLC v. Novelis Corp., 311 Ga. App. 161 n.1 (2011).
227 F. Supp. 2d 1348 (N.D. Ga. 2002).
Id. at 1356.
Id. at 1356-57.
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 ("The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.") (emphasis added).
This Court will not strike the Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees because it is not so impertinent that it will have "no possible bearing" on this case.