No. 29905.
[…] We note, also, that HRS § 667–6 (1993) provides a mechanism for mortgage creditors to request a notice of foreclosure, and provides, in relevant part:
Whenever a mortgage creditor having a mortgage lien on certain premises desires notice that another mortgage creditor having a mortgage lien on the same premises intends to foreclose the mortgage and sell the mortgaged property pursuant to a power of sale under section 667–5, the mortgage creditor may submit a written, request to the mortgagee foreclosing or who may foreclose the mortgage by-power of sale, to receive notice of the mortgagee's intention to foreclose the mortgage under power of sale. This request for notice may be submitted any time after the recordation or filing of the subject mortgage at the bureau of conveyances or the land court, but must be submitted prior to the completion of the publication of the mortgagee's notice of intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property. This request shall be signed by the mortgage creditor, or its authorized representative, desiring to receive notice, specifying the name and address of the person to whom the notice is to be mailed. The mortgagee receiving the request shall thereafter give notice to all mortgage creditors who have timely submitted their request. The notice shall be sent by mail or otherwise communicated to the mortgage creditors, not less than seven calendar days prior to the date of sale.
(Emphasis added.) There is no evidence in the record that AGFS submitted a written request for notice to either MERS or Wells Fargo. Accordingly, it appears from the record that the statutory notice requirements have been satisfied.