No. 29905.
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Appellant's points of error as follows:
Appellant contends that Wells Fargo lacked standing to eject her because the underlying non-judicial foreclosure sale, from which Wells Fargo derives its interest in the Property, is void for failure to comply with HRS § 667–5 because Mortgage Electronic Registration System, Inc. (MERS) was not the real-party-in-interest. This argument is without merit.
The plain language of HRS § 667–5 provides that “the mortgagee, or the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, may ... give notice of the ... intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property.” HRS § 667–5. Moreover, pursuant to HRS § 667–7 (1993), “[t]he true intent and meaning of section 667–5 is that ... the affidavit contemplated by section 667–5 may lawfully be made by any person duly authorized to act for the mortgagee, and in such capacity conducting the foreclosure.”