No. 29905.
[…] While the request appears to be directed to those creditors with liens which have “priority over” AGFS's mortgage, even if it is intended to apply equally to junior lienholders, the request does not appear to comply with HRS § 667–6. HRS § 667–6 requires that a written request be submitted “to the mortgagee foreclosing or who may foreclose,” not merely attached to a previously recorded mortgage document. It does not appear from the record that a request for notice was submitted or otherwise communicated to either MERS or Wells Fargo. Moreover, HRS § 667–6 requires that the request be signed “by the mortgage creditor, or its authorized representative, desiring to receive notice[.]” The copy of the request for notice contained in the mortgage document, as well as the mortgage document itself, does not appear to contain the signature of such an authorized AGFS representative.