C.A. CASE NO. 2012 CA 0024 T.C. CASE NO. 2011 K 1913
[…] For the reasons explained below, we affirm.
{¶ 2} Wellington Square filed its application on December 21, 2009, seeking an exemption from taxes on two parcels of real property for the 2009 tax year. Prior to that, on May 26, 2009, Wellington Square had sold and conveyed its title to the two parcels to TAC Industries, Inc., which had occupied the properties as a tenant since 2003. Wellington Square applied for and obtained tax exemptions for prior years during which TAC Industries, a non-profit charitable enterprise, occupied the two parcels.
{¶ 3} R.C. 5715.27(A)(1) governs who may apply for a tax exemption for real property, and provides:
Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section and in section 3735.67 of the Revised Code, the owner, a vendee in possession under a purchase agreement or a land contract, the beneficiary of a trust, or a lessee for an initial term of not less than thirty years of any property may file an application with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting that such property be exempted