WELLINGTON PROP. M. v. PARC CORNICHE
[…] Section 718.113(2) provided:

There shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements except in a manner provided in the declaration.

The law has been amended to now provide that such changes, if not provided for in the declaration, may be made upon a 75 percent super-majority vote. Whether the amendment affects this case is immaterial since the association did not garner such majority.

Section 718.110(4) provided:

Unless otherwise provided in the declaration as originally recorded, no amendment may . . . materially alter or modify the appurtenances to the unit . . . .

At the time the condominium project was placed on the market, there was no provision in the Declaration of Condominium which permitted alterations or additions to the common area. A general power to amend, while it might authorize the addition of such a provision which would be effective against those who subsequently purchase, is not itself a provision which permits common elements to be altered or increased. A purchaser of a unit should be able to rely on the provisions of the declaration and by-laws then in effect in order to anticipate the cost of owning a unit, including the costs associated with the common elements, and thus determine whether he or she can afford it. And, in the absence of a provision permitting the common elements to be altered, the purchaser should be permitted to rely on their continued availability.

The majority has determined not only that the general power to amend the declaration is sufficient notice that the common elements may subsequently be altered, but also that any amendment to the declaration in that regard will be retroactive to the date of the declaration and not be effective merely from the date of the amendment. Hence, the majority holds that an event (the subsequent amendment permitting alteration of common elements) occurring long after the declaration is recorded can satisfy the legislative condition precedent that any amendment authorizing the alteration of common elements must appear in the declaration as originally recorded.

The majority's position is contrary to sections 718.113(2) and 718.110(4), Florida Statutes (1989).