Welgarz v. State
[…] Id. 403. For these reasons, we conclude the trial court's decision to exclude the testimony was within the zone of reasonable disagreement; therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT

Finally, Welgarz asserts the imposition of his 170-year sentence violates the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. See U.S. Const. amend. VIII ("Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted."); Tex. Const. art. I, § 13 ("Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. . . .").

At the sentencing hearing, the State moved the court to cumulatively stack the sentences. Defense counsel made two arguments against the motion. First, she argued, with no further elaboration, that stacking the sentences would violate the Eight Amendment.