Welch v. Taylor
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-252.

III. ANALYSIS

The statute at issue, MCL § 600.2963, includes several subsections. Subsection (1) states the statute applies to prisoners under the jurisdiction of the MDOC who are filing civil actions or appeals of civil actions and who are indigent. MCL § 600.2963(1). Under subsection (3), when the prisoner's institutional account contains less than the full amount of the filing fee, the court shall require the prisoner to pay an initial partial filing fee as determined by formula. MCL § 600.2963(3). Subsection (7) of the statute contains a "safety-valve" and states "this section shall not prohibit a prisoner from commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee." MCL § 600.2963(7). Subsection (8), the provision at issue in Plaintiff's suit, states "a prisoner who has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid." MCL § 600.2963(8).

The Michigan Supreme Court interpreted subsection (8) of the statute as authorizing courts to dismiss appeals in civil suits when the prisoner has not fully paid the filing fee from a prior case. Keenan v. Dep't of Corrections, 644 N.W.2d 756, 757 (Mich. 2002).