Civil Action No. 20-cv-11390-ADB
[…] Greater New Bedford Vocational Tech. Sch. Dist., 988 F. Supp. 2d 105, 113 (D. Mass. 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting Melley v. Gillette Corp., 475 N.E.2d 1227, 1229 (Mass. App. Ct. 1985), aff'd, 491 N.E.2d 252 (Mass. 1986)). In Massachusetts, the public policy against discrimination-based retaliatory discharge is embodied by Chapter 151B, which forbids employers from firing employees for opposing discriminatory employment practices. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(4) ("It shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under section five."). Courts consider Chapter 151B a comprehensive remedial statute, and therefore generally preclude plaintiffs from bringing common law wrongful termination claims premised on discriminatory employment practices barred by Chapter 151B. Ourfalian v. Aro Mfg. Co., 577 N.E.2d 6, 8 (Mass. App.