Civil Action No. 20-cv-11390-ADB
[…] PUB argues that DeMello's Chapter 151B and Title VII claims must be dismissed on that basis. [ECF No. 9 at 7-9]. DeMello responds that, until the Supreme Court's ruling in Bostock v. Clayton County, sexual orientation-based discrimination was not cognizable under Title VII, and that even if the Court disagrees, it should exercise its equitable discretion to excuse his failure to exhaust the administrative process. [ECF No. 12 at 8-10].
Chapter 151B explicitly proscribes employment discrimination based on sexual orientation. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(1) ("It shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the . . . sexual orientation . . . of any individual to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment . . . ."). Further, the statute has barred sexual orientation-based discrimination since DeMello's employment at PUB (i.e., in 2016 and 2017). See McCrohan v. Uxbridge Police Ass'n Loc. #123, MCOP, AFL-CIO, No. 11-cv-40232, 2014 WL 12769267, at *5 n.4 (D. Mass.