Welbourne v. Mays
[…] [14] "[T]he interest of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children is perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests recognized by [the United States Supreme] Court." Troxel, 530 U.S. at 65, 120 S.Ct. 2054. But the "constitutionally protected" parent-child relationship does not confer absolute rights upon a parent. Id. at 66, 120 S. Ct. 2054. When necessary, State action may impact fundamental parental rights. For example, Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-3 requires the court ordering guardianship to first find "the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor." A guardianship is not a mechanism for preserving the rights of a guardian but is born of the necessity of intervention to provide for the essential needs of the protected person.