Welbourne v. Mays
[…] The best evidence of that intent is the language of the statute itself, and we strive to give the words in a statute their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. A statute should be examined as a whole, and we should avoid excessive reliance upon a strict literal meaning or the selective reading of individual words. Id. The Court presumes that the legislature intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals. Id.

Legal Framework for Grandparent Visitation Disputes

[11] Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-2(a) provides: "The court may grant visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child." In In re M.L.B. , our Indiana Supreme Court discussed the emergence of grandparent visitation rights, which had not existed in the common law, and the framework applicable to disputed claims for visitation:

Ultimately, in Troxel v.