Welbourne v. Mays
[…] [16] Thus, Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-1 sets forth a non-exhaustive list of responsibilities of a guardian and provides that a court may order additional responsibilities to be assumed. Although responsibilities may approximate responsibilities of parents, parental status is not conferred. The statute permits guardianship over a minor's person and estate but does not purport to create parental rights and does not employ adoption language. By its terms, the foregoing statute contemplates an end to a guardianship.

[17] As a correlative, Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-2, entitled "Powers which guardian may exercise," enumerates certain powers conferred upon the guardian to exercise his or her responsibilities and includes the language: "If the minor has no living parent, other than a parent who is an incapacitated person, the powers granted to the parent of a minor under IC 29-3-3-3(1) through IC 29-3-3-3(8)."

[18] Guardians possess rights conferred by statute, subject to limitations imposed by the trial court. They are not Child's parents. That said, the question remains: are the McCune factors equally applicable to a non-parent guardian in a grandparent visitation dispute?