Welbon v. Mt. Zion Spiritual Temple, Inc.
[…] Appellant was enjoined from using the name Mt. Zion Spiritual Temple, Inc., and restrained from taking any actions with respect to certain real property belonging to respondent. The court also cancelled deeds pertaining to other properties, and declared null and void multiple corporate registrations that appellant and his associates had taken in respondents name.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, when a party moves for judgment, "[t]he court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party." (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).) Because the trial court evaluates the evidence as a trier of fact, it may refuse to believe some witnesses while crediting the testimony of others. (Jordan v.