Weitzner v. Cynosure, Inc.
[…] Posse Comitatus, 373 F.3d 321, 325 (2d Cir. 2004) (alteration omitted)). Enforcing Rule 11 requires "notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond," and "[a] motion for sanctions must be made separately from any other motion and must describe the specific conduct that allegedly violates Rule 11(b)." Fed. R. Civ. P. 11(c).

28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that "[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. The statute "authorizes sanctions 'when the attorney's actions are so completely without merit as to require the conclusion that they must have been undertaken for some improper purpose,' and upon 'a finding of conduct constituting or akin to bad faith.'" Gollomp v.