Weiss v. Aetna Life and Casualty Company
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Weiss v. Aetna Life and Casualty Company

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Dec 2, 1985
115 A.D.2d 474 (N.Y. App. Div. 1985)

Opinion

December 2, 1985

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Robbins, J.).


Order affirmed, with costs.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106 (c) (formerly Insurance Law § 675 [2]), "[a]n award by an arbitrator shall be binding except where vacated or modified by a master arbitrator in accordance with simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent" (emphasis added). Petitioner, relying on Matter of Cady (Aetna Life Cas.