No. 350825
[…] Weisman has provided no binding authority for her position that a probate court gains exclusive jurisdiction over matters otherwise subject to concurrent jurisdiction where a party files a proof of claim against an estate in the probate court. We need not develop this argument for her. MOSES Inc v SEMCOG, 270 Mich App 401, 417; 716 NW2d 278 (2006). In any event, the statutes do not work in Weisman's favor.
Under MCL 700.3804, a claimant against an estate must present a claim by (1) "delivering or mailing a written statement to the personal representative indicating the claim's basis" (2) "by filing with the court a written statement of the claim . . . and delivering or mailing a copy of the statement to the personal representative," or (3) by "commencing a proceeding to obtain payment of a claim against the estate in a court in which the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction."