No. 350825
[…] (h) Debts and taxes with priority under other laws of this state.
(i) All other claims.
(2) A preference shall not be given in the payment of a claim over another claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable is not entitled to a preference over a claim not due.
Weisman contends that she followed this chain of priority and there simply was nothing left to pay JAVMO. However, the EPIC was not the only game in play here. Dr. Lewerenz was the sole member of a PLC, which is governed by the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act (MLLCA), MCL 450.4101 et seq. Under the MLLCA, an LLC that is "formed to render 1 or more professional services . . . may be organized . . . as a professional limited liability company" (PLLC). MCL 450.4901(1). According to MCL 450.4210, an LLC "has all powers necessary or convenient to effect any purpose for which the company is formed, including all powers granted to corporations in the business corporation act [MCL 450.4101 et seq.]." Therefore, an LLC may make contracts, acquire and own assets, sue and be sued as if it were a natural person, and incur liabilities. MCL 450.1261.