No. 350825
[…] MCL 700.3806(5).
These provisions of the EPIC do not address the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court, and instead acknowledge that a claimant may obtain a judgment against a personal representative in another court. Indeed, a judgment in the claimant's favor in another court becomes a claim allowance in the probate court.
Weisman also asserts that JAVMO's business court claims fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court because they concerned a declaration of rights that involved the estate. Weisman appears to rely on MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) to support her assertion. MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) provides that the probate court "has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction" over a "matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate" which includes "[d]eclaration of rights that involve an estate . . . ." (Emphasis added.) "Settlement" is defined as "the full process of administration, distribution, and closing." MCL 700.1107(d).