No. 350825
[…] After a timely claim is presented to the personal representative, "the personal representative may deliver or mail a notice to a claimant stating that the claim has been disallowed in whole or in part." MCL 700.3806(1). The claim remains "disallowed" "unless the claimant commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than 63 days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance." MCL 700.3806(1). Crucially, a "judgment in a proceeding in another court against a personal representative to enforce a claim against a decedent's estate constitutes an allowance of the claim." MCL 700.3806(5).
These provisions of the EPIC do not address the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court, and instead acknowledge that a claimant may obtain a judgment against a personal representative in another court.