No. 350825
[…] In re Wayne Co Treasurer, 265 Mich App 285, 291; 698 NW2d 879 (2005).
A business court is a statutorily created division within a circuit court. MCL 600.8033(1). "A business court has jurisdiction over business and commercial disputes in which equitable or declaratory relief is sought or in which the matter otherwise meets circuit court jurisdictional requirements." MCL 600.8035(1). "An action must be assigned to a business court if all or part of the action includes a business or commercial dispute." MCL 600.8035(3). "Business or commercial dispute" is defined by MCL 600.8031(1)(c)(ii) to include: