No. 350825
[…] Weisman appears to rely on MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) to support her assertion. MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) provides that the probate court "has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction" over a "matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate" which includes "[d]eclaration of rights that involve an estate . . . ." (Emphasis added.) "Settlement" is defined as "the full process of administration, distribution, and closing." MCL 700.1107(d). Further, MCL 700.1303(1)(i) grants the probate court concurrent jurisdiction to "[h]ear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward."
Reading MCL 700.1302(a)(iii) as granting the probate court exclusive jurisdiction over all declarations of rights that involve an estate would render the grant of concurrent of jurisdiction in MCL 700.1303(1) nugatory.