No. 350825
[…] Lewerenz's family. She did this despite entering a consent judgment with JAVMO for its outstanding rent invoices. Several badges of fraud existed.
However, Weisman contends that she did not fraudulently transfer property because she followed the mandates of the EPIC in all her actions. Under the EPIC, "a personal representative has the same power over the title to estate property that an absolute owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of creditors or others interested in the estate," which "may be exercised without notice, hearing, or court order." MCL 700.3711. According to MCL 700.3709, "a personal representative has a right to, and if necessary for purposes of administration, shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property," and "shall . . . take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of, the estate in the personal representative's possession."
MCL 700.3805 provides a hierarchy of estate property distribution, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) If the applicable estate property is insufficient to pay all claims and allowances in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order of priority: