Weiskerger v. Paik's Decorators Inc.
[…] This was a clear matter of statutory interpretation, and accordingly, a determination for the court as a matter of law. The relevant statute at issue is this case contains far less specific language. There is no statute that defines what constitutes a right-turn only lane or that sets forth the types of marking required for such a designation to apply. Rather, the relevant statute requires drivers to adhere to traffic control devices, including signs and pavement markings. Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 21-201(a)(1) of the Transportation Article ("Tr.") ("[T]he driver of any vehicle, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall obey the instructions of any traffic control device applicable to the vehicle and placed in accordance with the Maryland Vehicle Law."). We have held that "pavement markings designating lanes of travel constitute 'traffic control devices.'" Stephens v. State, 198 Md. App. 551, 568 (2011).