Nos. 4D99-4057, 4D00-311.
[…] The trial court intended the $4,000 monthly alimony payments to be included in the wife's income and excluded from the husband's income.
The court also ordered the husband to pay the wife child support and attorney's fees. In determining child support, the $4,000 per month gross alimony award was the basis for calculating the wife's income. The husband's available monthly income was determined based on his pre-dissolution income tax filing status without tax affecting the alimony exclusion.
Child Support
For the purpose of calculating child support, section 61.30(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), permits deductions from gross income for federal taxes "adjusted for actual filing status and allowable dependents and income tax liabilities." "Actual filing status" contemplates post-dissolution filing status. Thus, child support for the two children must be recalculated based on each parent's net income, as adjusted for their post-dissolution income tax filing status and for the shift in income based upon the alimony payment.