Weischedel v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Id.) Dayton's final reconciled retrospective opinion of RMV as of January 1, 2011, is $367,000. (Id. at 10.)

II. ANALYSIS

In Oregon, all real property “not exempt from ad valorem property taxation or subject to special assessment shall be valued at 100 percent of its real market value.” ORS 308.232.

RMV is defined in ORS 308.205(1) as follows:

“Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”

RMV is determined by the particular methods and procedures adopted by the Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). There are three approaches to valuation (income, cost, and sales comparison) that must be considered when determining the real market value of a property.