INDEX No. 12-1974
[…] No basis for the negligent infliction of emotional distress has been pleaded or demonstrated by the plaintiff as to defendant Steiner.
Accordingly, the third cause of action is dismissed as asserted against defendant Steiner.
The fourth cause of action is premised upon an alleged violation of Education Law § 6509 (9); and Penal Law §§ 130.05(h) and 130.25.
Education Law § 6509 (9), defines professional misconduct as "committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents." Penal Law § 130.05(h) pertains to sexual offenses; lack of consent in that there is: "a client or patient and the actor is a health care provider or mental health care provider charged with rape in the third degree as defined in section 130.25, criminal sexual act in the third degree as defined in section 130.40, aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree as defined in section 130.65, or sexual abuse in the third degree as defined in section 130.55, and the act of sexual conduct occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination." Penal Law § 130.25 provides that a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when (3) "he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent."