INDEX No. 12-1974
[…] Penal Law § 130.05(h) pertains to sexual offenses; lack of consent in that there is: "a client or patient and the actor is a health care provider or mental health care provider charged with rape in the third degree as defined in section 130.25, criminal sexual act in the third degree as defined in section 130.40, aggravated sexual abuse in the fourth degree as defined in section 130.65, or sexual abuse in the third degree as defined in section 130.55, and the act of sexual conduct occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination." Penal Law § 130.25 provides that a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when (3) "he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent."
In the instant action, the plaintiff does not allege that she was raped or sexually molested by defendant Steiner, or that there was any type of relationship, professional or otherwise, between them. There is no claim that Steiner was even aware of the alleged sexual misconduct.