INDEX No. 12-1974
[…] Again, no therapist-patient relationship has been established between Steiner and the plaintiff, and no psychological trauma has been attributed to any acts by defendant Steiner. No basis for the negligent infliction of emotional distress has been pleaded or demonstrated by the plaintiff as to defendant Steiner.
Accordingly, the third cause of action is dismissed as asserted against defendant Steiner.
The fourth cause of action is premised upon an alleged violation of Education Law § 6509 (9); and Penal Law §§ 130.05(h) and 130.25.
Education Law § 6509 (9), defines professional misconduct as "committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents." Penal Law § 130.05(h) pertains to sexual offenses; lack of consent in that there is: "a client or patient and the actor is a health care provider or mental health care provider charged with rape in the third degree as defined in section 130.25, criminal sexual act in the third degree as defined