Weis v. Natkin Company, et al.
[…] When asked whether he was exposed to asbestos at Rust on more than ninety workdays, he testified that he was exposed to asbestos on "more like a year" of workdays. His evidence was not refuted.

In this appeal, claimant contends only that the commission erred when it did not find Rust liable because "he had a year's worth of exposure while working for Defendant Rust Engineering, and Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-404[B] [sic] provides a conclusive presumption of injurious exposure [when in the course of his employment an employee is] exposed [to asbestos for] 90 or more shifts of work."

Code § 65.2-404(A)-(B) provides:

What employer and carrier liability. — A. When an employee has an occupational disease that is covered by this title, the employer in whose employment he was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the disease and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, at the time of the exposure, shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.

B. For the purposes of this section, "injurious exposure" means an exposure to the causative hazards of such disease which is reasonably calculated to bring on the disease in question. Exposure to the causative hazard of pneumoconiosis for ninety work shifts shall be conclusively presumed to constitute injurious exposure.