Argued March 10, 1993.
[…] 43 P. S. § 206d. See Indiana Cobra, Inc., supra; PHK-P, Inc., supra.
When we examine the articulated "public policy" of the Act, we find that ex parte injunctions are prohibited where "not preceded by or conditioned upon notice to and hearing of the responding party or parties. . . ." 43 P. S. § 206b(b). Further, in contrast to what occurred here, the Act does not "permit sweeping injunctions to issue after hearing upon written affidavits alone and not wholly or in part upon examination, confrontation and cross-examination of witnesses in open court. . . ." Id.
Instantly, the court's failure to conduct a hearing in open court, with notice to all parties to appear and proffer testimony subject to cross-examination, constituted a violation of the Act's specific provisions necessitating a reversal of the order appealed.