Weir v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] Doc. No. 5, Exhibit E). Therefore, the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1332 are not satisfied and diversity of citizenship jurisdiction does not exist.

B. Jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 and 1441(e)(1)(B).

State Farm contends that jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 and 1441(e)(1)(B) considering: (1) Plaintiff's claims arose from Hurricane Katrina and (2) State Farm was a defendant in multiple Katrina-related matters when the Notice of Removal was filed. 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) provides that:

[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a
substantial part of the accident took place in another State or the other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B) provides that:

a defendant in a State court may remove the action to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending if . . . the defendant is a party to an action which is or could have been brought, in whole or in part, under section 1369 in a United States district court and arises from the same accident as the action in State court, even if the action to be removed could not have been brought in a district court as an original matter.

Federal subject matter jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 and/or 1441(e)(1) when the action arises from "a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a). An "accident" must be a "sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)4.

The Eastern District has consistently declined to extend jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369 and 1441(e)(1) to cases arising out of Hurricane Katrina for failure to satisfy the "single accident" requirement.