Weinstein v. Home American Mortgage Corporation
[…] Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 494 F.3d 865, 882 (9th Cir. 2007) (holding that the Nevada Supreme Court would not recognize a fiduciary relationship as a matter of law between a lender and borrower; rather, the plaintiff must present specific facts giving rise to such a relationship). Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss is granted as to claim five.

Although NRS 598D et seq. may give rise to such a duty, the instant allegations, which arise from the origination of the loan, leave the claim time-barred under the applicable statute of limitations as noted in the section above. See NRS 598D.100 (making it an unfair lending practice for a lender to "knowingly or intentionally make a home loan . . . without determining . . . that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan").

iii. Constructive Fraud (Claim 6)

The sixth claim for relief alleges that the defendants committed constructive fraud.