Weinstein v. Hansen
[…] Sheridan v. Killingly, 278 Conn. 252, 264, 897 A.2d 90 (2006). " The party against whom a tax is assessed is directly liable for the tax and his duty [to pay it] is clear . . . [U]nder General Statutes § 12-161, the . . . record owner, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, [is] the person liable for the tax." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Schnier v. Commissioner of Transportation, 172 Conn. 427, 430, 374 A.2d 1087 (1977).

General Statutes § 12-161 provides: " All taxes properly assessed shall become a debt due from the person, persons or corporation against whom they are respectively assessed to the town, city, district or community in whose favor they are assessed, and may be, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, recovered by any proper action in the name of the community in whose favor they are assessed."