Weinstein v. Hansen
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferri v. Powell-Ferri, 317 Conn. 223, 228, 116 A.3d 297 (2015). " In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stuart v. Freiberg, 316 Conn. 809, 820-21, 116 A.3d 1195 (2015).

I

Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment

The defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment because the undisputed facts establish that the plaintiffs are ineligible to vote under § 7-6. General Statutes § 7-6 provides in relevant part: " At any town meeting other than a regular or special town election or at any meeting of any fire, sewer or school district or any other municipal subdivision of any town incorporated by any special act . . . any citizen of the United States of the age of eighteen years or more who, jointly or severally, is liable to the town, district or subdivision for taxes assessed against him on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the lastcompleted grand list of such town, district or subdivision . . . may vote . . ." Thus, under the plain language of § 7-6, in order for the plaintiffs in the present case to be eligible to vote, they must be (1) United States citizens, (2) at least eighteen years old, and (3) liable to the town for taxes assessed against them on an assessment (4) of not