dismissing § 1983 due process claims because arbitrators do not qualify as state actors
[…] Weinraub fails to state a claim for defamation because he does not allege that any defendant made a false statement about him. Finally, Weinraub's conspiracy claim against defendants fails because there is no "conspiracy" tort as such under New York law.
See supra notes 63-65 and accompanying text. In any case, challenges to the 2002 arbitration award are long since barred by both the federal and New York statute of limitations. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (party must move to vacate arbitration award within three months of issuance); see also N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 7511(a) ("[a]n application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him.").
Austern v. Chicago Bd. of Options Exch., Inc., 898 F.2d 882, 886 (2d Cir. 1990). Accord Prudential Bache-Securities (Hong Kong) Ltd. v. NASD Dispute Resolution, Inc., 289 F. Supp. 2d 438, 440 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (NASD arbitrators enjoy arbitral immunity).
See Karedes v.