Weiner v. Weiner
[…] In this case Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant has breached his fiduciary duties. As the sole managing member, general partner, or director of the Joint Entities, Defendant owes a fiduciary obligation to the other members, partners, and shareholders. See Van Stee v. Ransford, 346 Mich. 116, 126, 77 N.W.2d 346 (1956) (holding that the manager of a commercial enterprise, whether it is a partnership or a joint adventure, owes a fiduciary duty to his partners or joint adventurers); M.C.L. § 449.1403 ("[A] general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners."); M.C.L. § 449.21 (partner is accountable as fiduciary).

The courts universally recognize the fiduciary relationship of partners and impose on them obligations of the utmost good faith and integrity in their dealings with one another in partnership affairs.