Weiner v. Schrempp
[…] No defense is asserted in the motion.

A hearing was had on the motion at which the plaintiff was called as a witness by the defendants. No other witness was called. He testified that he represented himself in the preparation and the filing of the action and, as the record indicates, that the handling was by him pro se. On the basis of the record and this evidence the court sustained the motion and dismissed the action.

This action was clearly erroneous. Section 7-110, R. R. S. 1943, provides: "Plaintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of defending, in their proper persons."

In interpretation of this statutory provision the decisions of this court permit parties to litigation, if they so desire, to present and defend their own interests without the assistance of any attorney. See, Vielehr v. Malone, 158 Neb. 436, 63 N.W.2d 497; Niklaus v. Abel Constr.