Weimer v. Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
[…] Complaint, at ¶ 26, Doc. No. 2. Honda disputes that allegation, Answer, ¶ 26, Doc. No. 3, and generally takes the position that plaintiff violated Honda's standards of conduct by "taking leave, even though he was capable of working. . . ." Motion for Summary Judgment, at 2.

In requesting the production of plaintiff's medical records, Honda contends that such information is relevant to whether or not plaintiff suffered a "serious health condition," an essential element of plaintiff's FMLA claim. See Plant v. Morton Intern., Inc., 202 F.3d 929, 936 (6th Cir. 2000); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (an employee is entitled to FMLA leave, inter alia, because of "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee"). In opposing Honda's requests, plaintiff argues that, once his leave was certified, the FMLA authorized Honda only to seek a second and third opinion or clarification of that designation. Response, at 2 — 3, citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a).