Weimer v. Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
[…] (2) An employer who has reason to doubt the validity of a medical certification may require the employee to obtain a second opinion at the employer's expense. Pending receipt of the second (or third) medical opinion, the employee is provisionally entitled to the benefits of the Act, including maintenance of group health benefits. If the certifications do not ultimately establish the employee's entitlement to FMLA leave, the leave shall not be designated as FMLA leave and may be treated as paid or unpaid leave under the employer's established leave policies. . . .
29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a).

Section 2613 addresses the certification process. The statute articulates the standards of sufficiency of the certification, 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b), and an employer who "has reason to doubt the validity of the certification" may require the "employee [to] obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified. . . ." § 2613(c)(1). In the case of conflicting opinions, the employer may then require a third opinion, § 2613(d)(1), which "shall be considered to be final and shall be binding on the employer and the employee." § 2613(d)(2).

This regulation provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]mployees cannot waive, nor may employers induce employees to waive, their rights under FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(d).