Weilert v. Gwartz (In re Weilert)
[…] Pendragon noted that under California law, a judgment lien attaches only to the judgment debtor's interest in the real estate not to bare legal title. Palm v. Klapperman (In re Cady), 266 B.R. 172, 181 (9th Cir. BAP 2001) (citing Davis v. Perry, 120 Cal.App. 670, 676 (1932) ("The law is well settled that the lien of a judgment does not attach to a naked title but only to the judgment debtor's interest in the real estate; and if he has no interest, though possessing the naked title, then no lien attaches.")).

Next, Pendragon cited Cal. Prob. Code § 18200 which governs the rights of creditors in a revocable trust where the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust. The statute states:

If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.
According to Pendragon, this statute had no application because Weilert, not Montremare, was the "settlor," as he was the one who contributed the Marion Property, his sole and separate property, to the Madonna Trust.