Weilert v. Gwartz (In re Weilert)
[…] Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. L.M. Ross Law Group, LLP, 184 Cal.App.4th 196, 208 (2010). In California, "a revocable inter vivos trust is recognized as simply a probate avoidance device . . . .' Property transferred to, or held in, a revocable inter vivos trust is nonetheless deemed the property of the settlor." Id. (citing Zanelli v. McGrath, 166 Cal.App.4th 615, 633 (2008), and Cal. Prob. Code § 18200 ("If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.").

Pendragon asserts that these principles do not apply because Weilert is the sole settlor of the Madonna Trust since he contributed the Marion Property - his sole and separate property - to the trust. We disagree.