Weilert v. Gwartz (In re Weilert)
[…] Second, the special procedure to enforce a money judgment against a beneficiary's interest in a trust is not applicable here when Montremare is a settlor and has retained the power to revoke the Madonna Trust. As noted above, there is no distinction in California law between property owned by the revocable trust and property owned by the settlor of such a revocable trust during the lifetime of the settlor. Therefore, Montremare's interest in the Marion Property was subject to the claims of her creditors. See Cal. Probate Code § 18200 ("If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.").

Accordingly, Montremare's interest in the Marion Property was subject to Pendragon's abstract of judgment at the time it was recorded, which recording created a judicial lien on the property.