Weilert v. Gwartz (In re Weilert)
[…] E.D. Cal. 1996), Debtors could not utilize § 522(f)(1) to avoid its judicial lien because the trust, not the Debtors, held legal title to the property.

Finally, Pendragon maintained that under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 697.340, its judgment lien did not attach to Montremare's beneficial interest in the Madonna Trust. Since her beneficial interest was the only interest to which the homestead exemption attached, Pendragon argued that there could be no impairment of that exemption when, under California law, her interest was not subject to attachment.

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 697.340(a) provides:

A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor . . . at the time the lien was created, but does not reach . . . the interest of a beneficiary under a trust. . . .

On March 26, 2015, the bankruptcy court held a hearing on the matter, after which the parties submitted supplemental briefing. In its supplemental brief, Pendragon further explained why its judgment lien did not attach to Montremare's beneficial interest in the Marion Property.