Weilert v. Gwartz (In re Weilert)
[…] Probate Code § 15200 (describing numerous methods of creating a trust); and Black's Law Dictionary (defining a settlor as "one who sets up a trust. Also termed creator; donor; trustor; grantor; founder.").

Montremare falls within the broad definition of a "settlor." She created the Madonna Trust, was the only party to execute the Madonna Trust, and was the trustor. Through the transmutation of the Marion Property to her sole and separate property, she became the owner of the property and held it as trustee. See Cal. Probate Code § 15200(a) ("A declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee" and (d) "An exercise of a power of appointment to another person as trustee."). In addition, as highlighted by Debtors at oral argument, the Madonna Trust held other property which Montremare had contributed directly herself. No case law or statute supports an argument that she would be a settlor as to some properties only. In short, she is a settlor of the trust.