No. 219-57.
[…] Corliss v. Bowers, 1930, 281 U.S. 376, 377-378, 50 S.Ct. 336, 74 L. Ed. 916. See also Burnet v. Wells, 1933, 289 U.S. 670, 677-678, 53 S.Ct. 761, 77 L.Ed. 1439.
Furthermore, the plaintiff could not bequeath the property held as life tenant. We therefore hold that the capital gains in question were not income to the plaintiff in her individual capacity.
See William R. Todd, 1941, 44 B.T.A. 776; United States v. Cooke, 9 Cir., 1955, 228 F.2d 667.
The alternative question presented is whether the plaintiff is required to pay a tax on the gain as a fiduciary of a trust. Section 161(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, 26 U.S.C.A. § 161(a)(1) (now Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 641(a)(1), 26 U.S.C.A. § 641(a)(1) provides:
Sec. 161. "Imposition of Tax.
"(a) Application of tax. — The taxes imposed by this chapter upon individuals shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including —
"(1) Income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with contingent interests, and income accumulated or held for future distribution under the terms of the will or trust."