Weil v. Raisin City Elementary Sch. Dist.
[…] Kivel and should be destroyed/not used.” (ECF No. 78, p. 9).

Defendants' opposition and Plaintiff s reply indicate that some of the documents produced by Mr. Kivel were attorney-client privileged based on an earlier retainer agreement between Mr. Kivel and Defendant RCESD.

i. September 2018 Emails

The Court finds that the September 27-28, 2018 emails between Mr. Kivel and Mr. Sandoval identified in Defendant RCESD's privilege log as “Scott Kivel Representation” are not privileged under the joint representation exception. See Cal. Evid. Code § 962 (“Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest in any of them may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”). Here, the initial email sent by Mr. Sandoval to Mr. Kivel concerns the joint representation of both Defendant RCESD and Plaintiff in appealing the CalPERS determination.