1 CA-CV 22-0439
[…] Although starting with the CFA, resolving that issue turns on the FTC Rule. The CFA provides:
The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.A.R.S. § 44-1522(A). The CFA adds that, "in construing subsection A, that the courts may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal courts." A.R.S. § 44-1522(C); see also State ex rel. Babbitt v. Goodyear Tire &Rubber Co., 128 Ariz. 483, 485 (App. 1981) (citing FTC rule to guide CFA analysis).
¶10 Count I alleges defendant failed to provide notice of a right to cancel the purchase in violation of the FTC Rule.