Weidenhamer v. Expedia, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's counsel's assertions at the hearing, this issue plainly is before the Court because Plaintiff argued it in his motion papers. See Dkt. # 33 at 19 & 26; Dkt. # 90 at 10. Whether statutory damages are available under the WSTA plainly must be determined if Plaintiff is to rely upon that argument to bypass an individualized inquiry into causation.

Plaintiff insists that the WSTA does provide for statutory damages and cites to RCW § 19.138.240(1). See Dkt. # 33 at 19-20; Dkt. # 90 at 11. That section states that "[a] civil penalty shall be imposed by the court for each violation of this chapter in an amount not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars per violation." However, that section may only be enforced by the state of Washington.