Weidenhamer v. Expedia, Inc.
[…] See RCW § 19.138.280. Plaintiff contends that Defendant violated the WSTA's restrictions on advertising, which state, "[a] seller of travel shall not advertise any travel services are or may be available unless he or she has, prior to the advertisement, determined that the product advertised was available at the time the advertising was placed." Id. § 19.138.030. That provision further specifies that "[i]t is the responsibility of the seller of travel to keep written or printed documentation of the steps taken to verify that the advertised offer was available at the time the advertising was placed" for at least one year after the placement of the advertisement. Id.