Submitted December 14, 1979.
[…] The defendants argue that the overt act requirement is applicable to both § 512(1) and (2), and that the failure to allege it was a fatal defect in the information. We agree.
Preliminarily, we are faced with the question of whether § 512 as it appears in the Delaware Code is identical to the statutory provision as it was passed by the House and Senate of the General Assembly. We find that it is not. The original provision, as enacted into law on July 6, 1972, provides:
"§ 512. Conspiracy in the second degree
"A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he:
"(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
"(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and he or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.