Submitted December 14, 1979.
[…] The information charged the defendants as follows:
"JERRY LEE CONNELLY . . ., JEFFERY MELVIN MESSICK . ., FRANK CARL WEICK . . . and GARY ALAN CONNELLY . . . on the 14th day of November, 1977, in the County of Sussex, State of Delaware, did commit the act of Conspiracy in the Second Degree, to-wit: did, intending to promote and facilitate the commission of Robbery in the First Degree, did agree, each with the other, that they engage in conduct constituting the attempt to commit the above referenced felony, in violation of Title 11, Section 512(1) of the Delaware Code of 1975, as amended."
The dispute here arises over differing interpretations of 11 Del. C. § 512, which appear in the Delaware Code as follows:
"§ 512. Conspiracy in the second degree; class E felony.
"A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he:
"(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
"(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony, and he or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
"Conspiracy in the second degree is a class E felony."