Submitted December 14, 1979.
[…] See also Roy v. Williams, Del.Supr., 382 A.2d 1351 (1978) and Monacelli v. Grimes, Del.Supr., 99 A.2d 255 (1953), declaring the Code to have the force of "positive law". We do not believe, however, that the Legislature intended to enact misprinted material in the Code leading to results contrary to the manifest legislative intent. 1 Del. C. § 301. See 2A Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 47.15 (4th ed. 1973). See also Erie R. Co. v. United States, 6 Cir., 240 F. 28 (1917); State v. Pilot Life Insurance Company, S.C.Supr., 257 S.C. 383, 186 S.E.2d 262 (1972).
1 Del. C. § 301 provides:
"§ 301. Rules of construction and definitions.
"The rules of construction and the definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed in the construction of this Code and all other statutes, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the Code or to the context of the same statute."
It follows that the Information charging Conspiracy in the instant case was fatally defective in that it failed to comply with the overt act requirement of § 512. Accordingly, the convictions of the defendants for Conspiracy in the Second Degree must also be reversed.