Submitted December 14, 1979.
[…] The use of the disjunctive "or" between §§ 512(1) and (2) and the conjunctive "and" following § 512(2), we think, mandate the result we have reached here.
Our conclusion is further buttressed by the Commentary of the Governor's Committee on the Delaware Criminal Code, a group of distinguished judges and attorneys who were instrumental in drafting the Delaware Criminal Code. They stated:
Indeed, the Governor's Committee printed the statutory provision in a third, and more graphic way. It states:
"§ 512. Conspiracy in the second degree.
"A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he:
"(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
"(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and he or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
"Conspiracy in the second degree is a class E felony."