Submitted December 14, 1979.
[…] Merritt Burke, III, Deputy Atty. Gen., Georgetown, for plaintiff below, appellee.
Before HERRMANN, C. J., QUILLEN and HORSEY, JJ.
On appeal, the defendants petition this court to reverse their convictions for Murder in the Second Degree under 11 Del. C. § 635(2); and Conspiracy in the Second Degree under 11 Del. C. § 512(1).
11 Del. C. § 635(2) states:
"§ 635. Murder in the second degree; class A felony.
"A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
"(2) In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of any felony not specifically enumerated in § 636 of this title or immediate flight therefrom, he, with criminal negligence, causes the death of another person."
11 Del. C. § 512(1) provides:
"§ 512. Conspiracy in the second degree; class E felony.
"A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he:
`(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony;
I.
In 1978, in a non-jury trial, the defendants were found guilty of Murder in the Second Degree pursuant to § 635(2) and Conspiracy in the Second Degree pursuant to § 512(1).