12-22-2017
[…] The same legal principle has been applied to other fiduciaries who were required to obtain court approval before paying themselves compensation. See Gordon v. Brunson, 287 Ala. 535, 542–43, 253 So.2d 183, 189 (1971) (‘[T]rial court erred in charging only 4% simple interest on the wards' money wrongfully advanced by the guardian to himself [for his compensation], and should have calculated such interest at the rate of 6% per annum, compounded annually from date of the advance to the date of the decree....’)."
195 So.3d at 940–41. Elsewhere, we noted that the daughters' claim is based on § 43–2–509, Ala. Code 1975, which specifically provides that, " ‘[i]f any executor or administrator uses any of the funds of the estate for his own benefit, he is accountable for any profit made thereon or legal interest.’ " Id. at 938.