12-22-2017
[…] Code 1975, is similarly misplaced because that Code section, by its explicit terms, applies to "[j]udgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action." (Emphasis added.) Section § 8–8–1, Ala. Code 1975, is likewise inapposite because it establishes "the maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action except by written contract." In any event, the personal representatives' argument suggesting that they are entitled to the interest claimed is not persuasive.