12-22-2017
[…] AmSouth Bank, N.A., 622 So.2d 894 (Ala. 1993), in which the trial court erred in failing to award interest in connection with its entry of a summary judgment for the plaintiff on her claims seeking to recover half of the proceeds of a bank account in which she owned a joint interest, as well as interest, costs, and attorney fees, as prayed for in the complaint. 622 So.2d at 896. That case appears distinguishable in that it did not involve an award pursuant to § 43–2–849. In addition, the personal representatives' reliance on § 8–8–10, Ala. Code 1975, is similarly misplaced because that Code section, by its explicit terms, applies to "[j]udgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action." (Emphasis added.) Section § 8–8–1, Ala. Code 1975, is likewise inapposite because it establishes "the maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action except by written contract."