Wegner v. Tetra Pak, Inc.
[…] Hartford argues that it is not a proper defendant for a Section 503 claim because the statutory provision speaks to procedures that the "employee benefit plan" shall follow, and Hartford is the claims administrator and insurer, "not the Plan, Plan Sponsor, or Plan Administrator." (Dkt. #48 at 13).
There is support for Hartford's argument. See Omega Hosp., LLC v. United Healthcare Servs., Inc., 345 F.Supp.3d 712, 741 (M.D. La. 2018) ("Within the Fifth Circuit, district courts have found that the ERISA Plan, itself, is the only proper defendant in a Section 503 claim."). However, Section 503 also states that its purpose is to provide for a full and fair review of a denial of benefits "by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." 29 U.S.C. 1133 (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2) ("the term 'named fiduciary' means a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument . . . ."). Here, see supra Part III(A), the Plan designated Hartford as the "claims fiduciary" and gives Hartford the authority to determine benefit eligibility under the Policy. (A.R. 48). Hartford therefore appears to be a "named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." See also Rossi v.