1:22-cv-01529
[…] See Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).
“Successful participation” under Section 3632(d)(4)(A) means that an eligible inmate has participated in EBRR programming or PAs that the BOP has recommended based upon the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment, and the inmate has complied with the requirements of such programming or activity. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(2). However, in certain situations, an eligible inmate will not be considered to have successfully participated in EBRR programming or PAs. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4)(i)-(v). One of those situations is where an eligible inmate opts out of the program or activity. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(c)(4)(v) (defining “[o]pting out” as follows: “choosing not to participate in the EBRR programs or PAs that the [BOP] has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk and needs assessment”).
Here, the record reflects that, on March 1, 2022,Petitioner was found eligible for First Step Act time credits (Doc.